Paralympian Samuel Muchai runs away with the sports personality award

63

Paralympian Samuel Muchai beat stiff competition to run away with the 2017 sports personality of the year award – SOYA.

Here is the full list of the 2017 winners.

Sports Personality of the Year:

1. Samuel Muchai (Paralympics)

Sportsman of the Year:

1. Conseslus Kipruto (Athletics)

2. Elijah Manangoi (Athletics)

3. Geoffrey Kirui (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year

1. Hellen Obiri (Athletics)

2. Faith Chepng’etich (Athletics)

3. Edna Kiplagat (Athletics)

 

Most Promising boy

1. Aman Gandhi (Cricket)

2. Leonard Kipkemoi Bett (Athletics)

3.

Most Promising girl:

1. Jackline Wambui (Athletics)

2. Angelah Okutoyi (Tennis)

3. Vennessa Adhiambo (Cricket)

Sportsman living with a disability:

1. Samuel Muchai (Paralympics)

2. Simon Cherono (Deaflympics)

3. Daniel Kiptum (Deaflympics)

Sportswoman living with a disability:

1. Beryl Wamira (Deaflympics)

2. Hannah Wakonyo (Deaflympics)

3. Nelly Sile (Athletics)

Coach of the year

1. Jimmy Kamande (Cricket)

2. Curtis Olago (Rugby)

3. Kevin Wambua (Rugby)

Men’s team of the year:

1. Kenya Cricket Under-19 (Cricket)

2. Gor Mahia (Football)

3. KCB Rugby (Rugby)

Women’s team of the year:

1. Kenya Lionesses (Rugby)

2. National Women’s Volleyball team

3. Telkom Orange (Hockey)

Sports Federation of the Year:

1. Athletics Kenya

2. Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association

3. Cricket Kenya

Hall of Fame:

1. Allan Thigo (Football)

2. Stephen Muchoki (Boxing)

Community hero:
1. Rosemary Kapondi

Boys’ school team of the year

1. Muhuri Muchiri (Rugby Sevens)

2. Laiser Hill (Rugby 15s)

3. Kisumu Day (Hockey)

Girls school team of the year:

1. Wiyeta Girls (Football)

2. Kwanthanze  School (Volleyball)

3. Sinyolo Girls (Hockey)

School coach of the year:        

1. Kikechi Kombo (Muhuri Muchiri, Rugby)

2. Justin Kigwari (Kwanthanze, Volleyball)

3. Edgar Manyara (Wiyeta, Football)

Boys’ most outstanding player:        

1. Emmanuel Ndonga (Swimming)

2. Petty Andanda (Tennis)

3. Clinton Kioko (Rugby)

Girls’ most outstanding player:         

1. Faith Nyabera (Lawn Tennis)

2. Gloriah Mulei (Athletics)

3. Hadassah Gichovi (Athletics)

 

 

Leave a comment